Menu Tel: 01525 862555

Subscribe to our newsletter!

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive occasional updates about product specials and new offerings.

No thank you

Website Privacy Policy

The purpose of a website privacy policy is to help webmasters and web-based businesses comply with data protection legislation. In the UK, that primarily means compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
Failure to complay with data protection legislation can lead to civil liability and criminal law penalties.

RSM 2000 Ltd. is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal data.

What data do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • Data about your computer and about your visits to and use of our websites, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views.
  • Data relating to any transactions carried out between you and our clients in relation to payment pages, including data relating to any purchases you make of goods or services.
  • Data that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with our clients (including name, address, contact telephone numbers, email addresses, etc).
  • Any other data that you choose to send us.

 

Using Your Personal Data

Personal cardholder data submitted on payment pages will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
We may use your personal data to:

  • Administer the website.
  • Send you transaction related (non-marketing) communications such as transaction confirmations.
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

Note that the data captured as part of a transaction for an RSM 2000 Ltd. client will be made available to that client and will be subject to their own privacy policies. RSM 2000 Ltd. will not (except as detailed below) supply your details to any other third party or use your data for any other RSM 2000 Ltd. business related purposes.

Other Disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose data about you:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law.
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing data to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your data to third parties.

International Data Transfers

Data that RSM 2000 Ltd. collects may be stored, processed, and transferred between the different secure servers that we operate within the United Kingdom and not to any other countries outside them.

Security of Your Personal Data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.
We will store all the personal data you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted.
You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occassionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Your Rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal data we hold about you. Provision of such data may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00).
We will not use your personal data for RSM 2000 Ltd. marketing purposes.

Third Party Websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Updating Data

Please let us know if the personal data which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to enquiries@rsm2000.co.uk or by post to RSM 2000 Ltd, Second Floor, Wrest House, Wrest Park, Silsoe, Bedfordshire MK45 4HS.
Tel. 01525 862555 Fax. 01525 862500.

RSM 2000 Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under the Payment Services Regulations 2009 (register reference 729928) for the provision of payment services.

RSM 2000 Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority for Consumer Credit Activity (register reference 715057).